Silicone compounds are used for surface treatment of pigments and powders in cosmetics and personal care products manufacturing. Products such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams and many others get their specificcharacteristics from surface treated pigments and powders.
For manufacturers in the cosmetics and personal care products industry, surface treated powders are extremely important to roll our desired products. Understanding of key silicone compounds such as methicone in cosmetics and dimethicone in cosmetics can help with choosing the right surface treatment to be performed for your cosmetic products.
The INCI or International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients is used for identifying names of pigments, oils, waxes and other ingredients used in the cosmetic and personal products industry. The INCI name of Methicone is Methicone itself while the INCI name of Dimethicone is Polydimethylsiloxane.
Dimethicone is a compound with D units i.e. two methyl groups attached to a Silicone compound while Methicone is a silicone compound without the D units.Methiconeas well asdimethicone consist of chemical bonds that provide a shear resistant coating. Both methicone and dimethicone are approved for use in cosmetics and personal care products in countries such as USA, EU, China and Japan.
Methicone is ideal for W/Si emulsion and formulation of wet or dry powders. Surface treatment using methicone improves dispersion and spreading of inorganic pigments, physical and chemical fillers and other organic actives.
Methicone is a polymethylhydrogensiloxane that absorbs traces of water from pigment surface and converts Si – H bond to Si – OH with freedom of tiny amount of hydrogen gas and after curing form the covalent Si -O pigment chemical bonds. The coated layer formed is extremely hydrophobic and cannot be solubilised by common solvents. The pigments with methicone in cosmetics wet well in oils mainly silicone oils.
Dimethicone surface treated powders provide advantages such as water repellent products with low odour and low reactivity. Good stability, good spreadability, high compressibility, better levelling, easy run-out and good adhesion make it compatible with cosmetic products. Soft feel and lubricity on the skin are some of benefits of dimethicone in cosmetics
Methicone is suitable for manufacturing skin care products such as lotions, creams, masks, anti-aging products. Sun protection lotions and creams which are stable in the pH range 3 – 9can be produced with a coating of methicone in cosmetics.
Dimethicone is an emulsifier used in cosmetic products to hold other ingredients together by preventing them from getting separated. It is a critical ingredient for use in skin care products that improve dry, itchy skin texture by hydrating the skin. Another reason for using dimethicone surface treated pigments and powders is that it functions as an emollient to moisturise the skin.
With dimethicone coating, high-quality colour cosmetics such as foundations, eye shadow, concealers, lipsticks, mousses, and mascaras can be produced. Also, the dimethicone in cosmetics gives a pearly finish to the end products. In hair care products such as conditioners and hair smoothening products, dimethicone is used because it helps to smoothen tangled hair.
The products with surface treated pigments and powders using methicone and dimethiconeare Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Mica. These products are made available for cosmetic manufacturers by leading surface treated pigments solution providers in India.