Dimethicone Coating Surface treated Inorganic pigments range
Dimethicone (also called polymethylsiloxane) bonded to a pigment or filler surface via the mechanism of hydrolysis, condensation and curing to a Si — o pigment linkage. Surface treated with dimethicone are quite hydrophobic and have good slip and more lubricious feel. It is useful in oil based systems, which may be used for anhydrous products.
W/O or W/S emulsions and 0/W emulsions in which the pigments are to be dispersed in the oil phase. Dimethicones offer the advantage of no potential for hydrogen evolution.
INCL Name: Polydimethylsiloxane
CAS No.: 63148 - 62 - 9
Approved for EU, USA, Japan and China
Use of dimethicone coated powders offers benefits such as high water repellency, low odor, low reactivity, good stability, high compressibility, spreadability, good leveling, easy run-out, adhesion, soft feel and lubricity on the skin.
Easy to introduce in water based system
Excellent dispersibility / no agglomeration - low stirring time required
Reduction of time in process
Shear resistant coating
Skin care: provides optical effect to skin care without glittering, more natural illuminating effect.
Make up: Enhances pearly finish, Better deposition on skin, long lasting effect
Hair care: New generation of textures from pearlized to glittering.
Talc -1188 DM
Mica- 1197 DM/ 1702 DM
Titanium Dioxide -1910 DM
Iron Oxide Red -1919 DM
Iron Oxide Yellow -1929 DM
Iron Oxide Black -1999 DM
Lauroyl Lysine Coating
Lauroyl Lysine is an amino acid derivative, derived from ..