Methicone Coating Surface treated Inorganic pigments range
Methicone is a polymethylhydrogen siloxane, which absorb traces of water from pigment surface and converts Si - H bond to Si - OH with liberation of small amount of hydrogen gas and upon curing form covalent Si - 0 pigment chemical bonds. The coating formed is highly hydrophobic and not solubilised by common solvents. The pigments wet well in oils particularly silicone oils. Skin feel is somewhat dry with enhanced slip and spreadability. It is preferred for pressed powder formulations.
When incorporating methicone treated materials in to system containing water, care must be taken to utilize an 'emulsion grade' of treatment, in which the hydrolysis reaction is driven as far as possible to completion.
If unreacted hydrogen remains within the system then on prolonged contact with water hydrolysis of the residual hydrogen occurs and hydrogen gas is released from the finished cosmetics.
INCL Name: Methicone
Approved for EU, USA, Japan and China
Enhances dispersion and spreading of Inorganic pigments, Physical and chemical fillers and other organic actives
Excellent compatibility with most cosmetic ingredients
Delivers a unique sensory experience in most types of cosmetics.
Crosslinked coating layer. Very hydrophobic; stable at pH of 3 - 9
Skin feel is somewhat dry
Good for wet/dry powder formulation
Good for W/Si emulsion
Shear resistant coating
Skin care: Lotions, creams, masks, anti aging products
Suncare: Lotions, creams which is stable in the pH range 3 - 9
Colour cosmetics: Foundations, concealers, mascaras, lipsticks, eye shadow, and mousses.
Talc -1188 OM
Mica -1197 OM
Iron Oxide Red -1919 OM
Iron Oxide Yellow -1929 OM
Iron Oxide Black -1999 OM
Titanium Dioxide -1910 OM
Lauroyl Lysine Coating
Lauroyl Lysine is an amino acid derivative, derived from ..